UCLA Acceptance Rate by Major 2024

Are you wondering if your major affects your UCLA chances? We reveal the UCLA Acceptance Rate by Major! Does your dream major have low odds? Don’t panic! Find insider tips to boost your application, regardless of your field.

Admission outcomes for the Class of 2027 at UCLA reveal a meager acceptance rate of 8.6% in 2023, marking the university’s most competitive admissions cycle. This statistic asks prospective applicants, How challenging is it to secure admission to UCLA? This post aims to dissect the UCLA acceptance rate comprehensively, delving into acceptance rates by major and school, alongside providing an overview of admission statistics and demographics for the incoming class.

UCLA Acceptance Rate by Major

Interesting Fact about UCLA’s Acceptance Rate

UCLA holds the distinction of being the most applied-to college globally. During the previous admissions cycle, UCLA garnered a staggering 149,815 applications from prospective students for the Class of 2027, marking the highest number of applicants in the university’s history.

The acceptance rate is a straightforward indicator of a college’s selectivity and competitiveness. A lower acceptance rate typically signifies greater difficulty in gaining admission. With UCLA boasting an acceptance rate of 8.6%, it stands as the most selective public university in the nation.

UCLA shares this pinnacle of selectivity with other esteemed public institutions such as UC Berkeley, the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, and UNC-Chapel Hill. These universities are renowned for their rigorous admissions standards and competitive environments.

Why is UCLA so popular?

As one of the premier public colleges in the United States, the University of California Los Angeles (UCLA) attracts students for reasons extending beyond its academic prestige. Situated in the highly desirable neighborhood of Westwood in Los Angeles, UCLA benefits from the region’s appealing climate, proximity to beaches, and vibrant college-town atmosphere.

UCLA offers a well-rounded experience that balances academic rigor with a rich social life. The university is renowned for its robust alumni network and abundant career prospects, contributing to its allure among prospective students.

What is UCLA known for?

UCLA has garnered recognition for several distinguishing features. Its esteemed film program, housed within the UCLA School of Theater, Film, and Television, is acclaimed worldwide. Additionally, as a Division I institution, UCLA boasts one of California’s top undergraduate STEM programs, along with robust athletic programs.

Some of UCLA’s most popular majors include business and economics pre-med tracks such as biology, neuroscience, psychology, engineering, and political science.

How hard is it to get into UCLA?

As is customary for selective colleges, achieving admission to UCLA in 2023 requires a well-rounded and exceptional application across various facets. From crafting compelling essays, known as the Personal Insight Questions, to showcasing a diverse array of extracurricular activities and demonstrating academic excellence through GPA and challenging coursework, aspiring Bruins must exhibit excellence across the board to enhance their chances of acceptance.

UCLA Regular Decision Acceptance Rate

As part of the University of California system, UCLA operates within a unique admissions framework compared to other institutions. The UC system, encompassing nine undergraduate universities, utilizes its platform, the UC Application, distinct from the Common Application commonly used by other universities.

For the graduating high school class of 2023, UCLA’s admit rate is 8.6%. This figure reflects the university’s acceptance of only 12,844 students out of 149,815 applicants. Notably, UCLA’s acceptance rate has been steadily declining over the years, a trend evident in the chart below. This decline is primarily attributed to the increasing number of applications the University of California-Los Angeles receives annually.

Here’s a table summarizing UCLA’s overall admission and yield rates over the past 8 years:

Reporting YearAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateYield
2014-201586,53716,0595,76418.56%35.89%
2015-201692,69016,0165,67917.28%35.46%
2016-201797,11217,4736,54517.99%37.46%
2017-2018102,22516,4566,03816.10%36.69%
2018-2019113,75415,9706,24014.04%39.07%
2019-2020111,32113,7205,92012.32%43.15%
2020-2021108,87015,6026,38614.33%40.93%
2021-2022139,48915,0286,58410.77%43.81%
2021-2022149,81512,8446,4628.57%50.31%

The table provides insight into the number of applications received, admitted students, and enrolled students for each reporting year, along with the corresponding acceptance rates and yield rates. Notably, UCLA saw a high yield rate of 50.31% in the most recent reporting year, indicating the university’s popularity among admitted students.

UCLA Acceptance Rate by Major 2023

When applying to UCLA, prospective students must choose a specific school within the university to apply to. UCLA comprises seven undergraduate schools, each with its unique application process and acceptance rate.

Does UCLA admit by major?

Yes, UCLA considers your declared major during the admission process. According to the UCLA Application Review Process, your major is considered for certain schools within UCLA, such as the Samueli School of Engineering and the School of Nursing. However, your major is not considered in the admission decision for the College of Letters and Science, the largest school at UCLA.

Here’s a summary table of UCLA’s acceptance rates by major for the 2023 admissions cycle:

SchoolAdmit by Major?AppliedAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateYield
College of Letters and ScienceYes100,07710,3675,32210.36%51.34%
Henry Samueli School of EngineeringYes35,3421,9498035.51%41.20%
Herb Alpert School of MusicYes94618311019.34%60.11%
UCLA School of NursingYes6,02350430.83%86.00%
UCLA School of the Arts and ArchitectureYes3,5491601074.51%66.88%
UCLA School of Theater, Film, and TelevisionYes3,878135773.48%57.04%

This table provides insight into the number of applicants, admitted and enrolled students for each school within UCLA, along with the corresponding acceptance and yield rates for the 2023 admissions cycle.

Indeed, the data shows that the UCLA School of Nursing recorded the lowest acceptance rate at just 0.83%, followed closely by the UCLA Samueli School of Engineering with a 5.51% acceptance rate.

Given these figures, prospective UCLA applicants may find better odds by considering applying to the College of Letters and Science, which boasted the highest acceptance rate besides the Herb Alpert School of Music.

UCLA Acceptance Statistics and Demographics

The University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) welcomes a diverse freshman cohort annually. The UC Prompts often prompt applicants to delve into their backgrounds and identities, reflecting UCLA’s commitment to fostering a campus environment enriched by diversity.

Note: A “Nonresident” refers to an individual, not a citizen or national of the United States, present in the country on a student visa or temporary basis without the right to indefinite stay. This category excludes individuals covered under DACA, undocumented immigrants, or other eligible noncitizens.

UCLA Admission GPA Statistics

The University of California system utilizes a distinct method for calculating your UC GPA compared to your high school GPA. Instead of relying on your high school GPA, the UC application requires you to input all your courses and the corresponding grades you received.

Score RangePercent of First-Year Students
Percent who had GPA of 4.059.1%
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9934%
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.744.9%
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.491.6%
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.240.3%
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.990.1%
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490%
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990%
Percent who had GPA below 1.00%

These statistics demonstrate the distribution of GPA scores among first-year students admitted to UCLA. The data reveals that most admitted students have a high GPA, with a significant proportion achieving a GPA of 4.0.

Conclusion on UCLA Acceptance Rate by Major

The acceptance rates by majors at UCLA reveal varying levels of competitiveness across different schools. The data underscores the importance of strategic planning and considering one’s academic interests when applying to UCLA.

With the UCLA School of Nursing exhibiting the lowest acceptance rate at just 0.83%, followed closely by the Samueli School of Engineering with a 5.51% acceptance rate, prospective students should know the rigorous standards and selectivity within these programs.

Conversely, the College of Letters and Science and the Herb Alpert School of Music present comparatively higher acceptance rates, offering prospective applicants a potentially more favorable admission outcome.

Ultimately, while the acceptance rates by major provide valuable insight, applicants should prioritize aligning their academic aspirations and strengths with the programs they apply to while considering UCLA’s holistic admissions approach, which values diverse experiences and contributions to the campus community.

RELATED

UCLA Medical School Acceptance Rate 2024

UCLA Law School Acceptance Rate 2024: What Are Your Chances of Admission?

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button