University of Amsterdam Acceptance Rate 2024

Curious about your chances of admission to the University of Amsterdam? Explore the University of Amsterdam acceptance rate and learn how likely you are to secure a spot at this prestigious institution.

The University of Amsterdam, a non-profit institution with a public-private partnership funding model, boasts an acceptance rate of 14% and offers instruction in Dutch and English, with enrollment reaching 31,123 students and providing education up to the doctoral level.

The University of Amsterdam holds a prominent position in global higher education. According to EduRank.org, it is ranked #76 out of 14,131 universities worldwide, demonstrating its stature as a leading academic institution. Within Europe, the University of Amsterdam holds the #11 spot out of 2,785 universities, solidifying its reputation as one of the top educational destinations on the continent. Moreover, it is ranked as the #1 university in the Netherlands and Amsterdam, reflecting its unparalleled status in the region.

The University of Amsterdam excels in specific academic disciplines. It holds the prestigious #1 position out of 1,001 universities for Broadcast Journalism, showcasing its excellence in this field. Furthermore, it is recognized at the Top 100 for 136 other topics, highlighting its breadth and depth of academic offerings across various disciplines.

With its exceptional rankings and renowned academic programs, the University of Amsterdam continues to attract students from around the globe seeking a world-class education.

University of Amsterdam Acceptance Rate

 University of Amsterdam Acceptance Rate and Admission

The University of Amsterdam maintains an acceptance rate of 14%, with admissions requirements typically including a secondary school certificate in subjects appropriate to faculty requirements, such as diploma eindexamen Gymnasium A or B, Atheneum A or B, or equivalent qualifications. The academic calendar spans from September to July, with two semesters: September to January and February to July. With an enrollment of 31,123 students, it’s important to note that acceptance rates may vary significantly across different programs. This information is a rough guide rather than a definitive measure of admission chances.

University of Amsterdam’s research profile

Here’s the table representing the University of Amsterdam’s research profile:

FieldPublicationsCitations
Biology82,6143,305,535
Medicine74,9382,897,978
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences59,9501,896,573
Chemistry58,3222,369,452
Computer Science52,6161,957,175
Physics46,8501,672,958
Engineering46,0791,562,135
Genetics44,5901,893,317
Psychology42,2561,703,351
Environmental Science41,6991,400,816
Biochemistry41,2871,849,463
Pathology34,5331,421,030
Political Science30,370899,250
Quantum and Particle physics29,8001,036,210
Philosophy29,383897,525
Law28,536865,298
Mathematics27,535959,663
Sociology27,325828,321
Psychiatry25,1411,043,788
Organic Chemistry24,875914,578
Surgery23,895897,755
Statistics22,974849,331
Geology22,006796,908
Geography and Cartography20,692613,034
Business20,206629,926
Immunology18,888838,253
Economics17,865510,114
Materials Science17,588581,589
Paleontology17,068621,017
Neuroscience16,968725,716
Ecology16,420609,707
Artificial Intelligence (AI)15,919525,948
History15,276399,843
Linguistics15,062508,402
Radiology and Nuclear medicine13,226498,953
Archaeology13,136375,024
Optical Engineering13,091466,525
Public Health11,202408,364
Social Psychology11,153450,723
Demography10,450390,265

The University of Amsterdam is a leading research institution with an impressive research profile spanning various fields. It demonstrates a strong presence in academia with 137,020 scientific papers published and 4,754,197 citations received. Covering disciplines such as Biology, Medicine, Liberal Arts & Social Sciences, Chemistry, Computer Science, Physics, Engineering, Genetics, Psychology, and Environmental Science, among others, the university’s research output contributes significantly to global knowledge and innovation. Each major exhibits a substantial volume of publications and citations, reflecting the university’s commitment to advancing research across diverse domains.

Tuition

The tuition fees at the University of Amsterdam are outlined in the following table. Please note that these prices are approximate and subject to change, excluding accommodation, textbooks, or living expenses. Additionally, the costs may vary significantly between local and international students. For the most accurate and up-to-date information, it is recommended to refer to the university’s official website.

ProgramTuition Cost (per year)
Bachelor’s Degree€2,140 – €4,330
Master’s Degree€11,000 – €25,000
PhD Program€2,140 – €4,330

All costs are listed in Euros (€).

Academic Fields and Degree Programs

Here’s an overview of the academic fields and degree programs offered by the University of Amsterdam:

ProgramsBachelorMasterDoctoral
Art & DesignYesYesYes
BiologyYesYesYes
BusinessYesYesYes
ChemistryYesYesYes
Computer ScienceYesYesYes
EconomicsYesYesYes
EngineeringYesYesYes
Environmental ScienceYesYesYes
Liberal Arts & Social SciencesYesYesYes
MathematicsYesYesYes
MedicineYesYesYes
PhysicsYesYesYes
PsychologyYesYesYes

Note: This table provides a general overview and may not cover all specific majors available at the university. Always refer to the university’s website for the most up-to-date information on the programs offered.

University of Amsterdam offers a range of Bachelor’s, Master’s, and Doctoral degree programs across various fields including Art & Design, Biology, Business, Chemistry, Computer Science, Economics, Engineering, Environmental Science, Liberal Arts & Social Sciences, Mathematics, Medicine, Physics, and Psychology. Additionally, the university provides Bachelor of Arts (BA/BSc) and Master of Arts (MA/MSc) programs in Arts and Humanities, Business Administration, European Studies, Media Studies, Political Sciences, and Social Sciences.

Faculties and divisions

Here are the faculties and divisions at the University of Amsterdam organized into different tables:

Faculty: Dentistry

Programs
Dentistry

Faculty: Economics and Business

Programs
Business Administration
Econometrics
Economics

Faculty: Humanities

Programs
Arabic
Archaeology
Art History
Arts and Humanities
Cultural Studies
Dutch
English
European Studies
French
Greek
Greek (Classical)
Hebrew
History
Italian
Latin
Linguistics
Literature
Mass Communication
Media Studies
Modern Languages
Philosophy
Religious Studies
Romanian
Scandinavian Languages
Slavic Languages
Sociology
Spanish
Theatre

Faculty: Law

Programs
Criminal Law
Law
Private Law
Public Law

Faculty: Medicine

Programs
Medicine

Faculty: Science

Programs
Artificial Intelligence
Astronomy and Space Science
Biology
Chemistry
Computer Engineering
Computer Science
Earth Sciences
Information Sciences
Mathematics
Natural Sciences
Physics

Faculty: Social and Behavioural Sciences

Programs
Behavioural Sciences
Child Care and Development
Communication Studies
Geography (Human)
Mass Communication
Political Sciences
Preschool Education
Psychology
Social Sciences

Research Division: Academic Center for Dentistry in Amsterdam

Programs
Dentistry

Research Division: Academic Medical Center

Programs
Medical Technology
Medicine

Research Division: Tinbergen Institute

Programs
Business Administration

RELATED

Explore University of York Acceptance Rate & Admissions Statistics 2024

UCLA Acceptance Rate by Major 2024

University of Michigan Transfer Acceptance Rate and Admission Insights 2024

What is the 2024 UAB Acceptance Rate?

John Hopkins Medical School Acceptance Rate 2024

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button